|
|
Roland M. Bishop
The Bishop, George, Dukuly, Wah, Gibson, Hunter and Bracewell families announce with profound regret, the sudden death of their son, Roland M. Bishop, affectionately known as "Shope", on Friday, May 25th 2012 at the JKF Memorial Hospital in Monrovia, Liberia. Roland was born on May 30th 1968 in Monsterrado County, Liberia.
He leaves to mourn his sons Gerald Bishop and Roland Bishop Jr. (Liberia), His fiancée Torees Bracewell, his father, Hilary Bishop Sr. (who predeceased him), mother Irene George of Old Road Gaye town, four brothers, Nyemah Bishop, Hilary Bishop Jr., Mark Bishop and Hanson Menyou, eight sisters Mathilda Tate, Amy Bishop, Jece Bishop, Roselyn Bishop, Anna Bishop, Hilda Bishop, Joyce Wah, Grace Kumeh and Teplah Kumeh of Liberia, Ghana, Nigeria and the USA. Several uncles, aunties, cousins and a host of relatives and friends in Liberia, USA and England.
May his soul and the souls of all other departed rest in perfect peace.
Services celebrating his life are as follow:
WAKE-KEEPING
A silent wake-keeping will be held at the deceased Bishop residence at Carey Street on Thursday June 21 at 9.00p.m
FUNERAL SERVICES
Friday June 22, 2012 @ 10:00 AM
SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL
Monrovia, Liberia
INTERMENT
Thinkers Village Cemetery
Monrovia, Liberia
Repast: Paynesville City Hall, Monrovia, Liberia
Contact:
Molly Dukuly 0886100671
Joyce Wah 704-293-2227
Hilda Bishop 06529168
Torees Bracewell 0886845860
Massa M. Richards 2404180001
Isaac George 0886844743
John Brownell 0688472853
Grace Kumeh 0886559038
Nellie Hamelberg 7735623352 |